Buffalo Police Then and Now

Buffalo Police Department Chief Executives

 

 

Commissioner Daniel Derenda 07-21-2010 - 
Commissioner H. McCarthy Gipson 02-01-2006 -  12-31-2009 Commissioner Austin J. Roche   01-01-1930 12-31-1933
Commissioner Rocco J. Diina   07-21-1998 - 12-31-2005 Commissioner James W. Higgins  04-01-1926 12-29-1929
Commissioner R. Gil Kerlikowske   01-21-1994 07-17-1998   Chief Charles F. Zimmerman   01-01-1924 03-31-1926 
Commissioner Richard T. Donovan   08-01-1992 01-01-1994   Chief John Bu rfiend   01-22-1922 12-31-1923 
Commissioner Ralph V. Degenhart   05-01-1985 08-01-1992   Chief James W. Higgins   05-01-1919 01-01-1922  
Commissioner John B. Myers   02-06-1984 03-24-1985   Chief Henry J. Girvin   01-02-1918 05-01-1919  
Commissioner James B. Cunningham   01-01-1978 01-21-1984   Chief John Martin   01-01-1916 01-02-1918  
Commissioner Thomas R. Blair   01-17-1973 12-31-1977   Sup. Michael Reg an  04-23-1906 12-24-1915  
Commissioner Frank N. Felicetta   01-01-1966 04-15-1973   Sup. William S.Bull   03-07-1894 01-24-1906  
Commissioner William Schneider   09-29-1963 01-01-1966   Sup. George Chambers   06-01-1893 03-07-1894  
Commissioner Howard E. Finney   01-01-1962 09-29-1963   Sup. Daniel Morganstern   01-22-1891 06-01-1893  
Commissioner Frank N. Felicetta   01-01-1958 12-31-1961   Sup. Martin Morin   03-18-1887 01-22-1891  
Commissioner Joseph A. DeCillis   01-01-1954 12-31-1957   Sup. William A. Phillips   07-31-1884 03-18-1887  
Commissioner Michael C. Noeppel   01-01-1950 12-31-1953   Sup. Thomas Curtin   05-12-1883 07-31-1884  
Commissioner Thomas J. McMahon   01-01-1946 12-31-1949   Sup. James H. Shephard   12-28-1882 05-12-1883  
Commissioner Charles E. Cannan 03-02-1943 12-31-1945   Sup. William J. Wolf   01-14-1880 12-28-188
Commissioner Jeremiah R. Cronin   01-09-1942 03-01-1943   Sup. William A. Phillips   05-16-1879 01-04-1880  
Commissioner Austin J. Roche   03-08-1941 12-31-1941   Sup. John Byrne   05-01-1872 05-26-1879  
Commissioner Glenn H. McClellan   01-01-1938 03-05-1941   Sup. Peter C. Doyle   04-01-1870 05-01-1872
Commissioner James W. Higgins   01-01-1934 12-31-1937   Sup. Da vid W. Reynolds 05-17-1866 03-06-1870

 



 


Copyright 2002-2009 mkaska@roadrunner.com All Rights Reserved.